Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through this website or through any other form of communication with us, our wholly owned subsidiaries, or our agents or contractors. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting personal information to us or our agents or contractors.

 

Personal Information:
This Privacy Policy concerns any personal information or sensitive information of yours which is provided to us.
Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.
Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. We generally do not wish to be informed of a person’s sensitive information. We, in any event, will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, for example, where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

 

Your consent:
By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit your information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, including the National Privacy Principles.

 

About children:
This website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We will not knowingly collect information from website visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information which they disclose to websites.

 

What personal information do we collect and why?
We collect personal information about you in order to provide and develop our services most effectively. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, postcode, telephone numbers, email address and information on how you use, and your preferences regarding telecommunications and similar products and services.

 

Passive information collection:

As you navigate through this website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.
This website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to website visitors, customize the website based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the website unless you have consented.

 

How we collect your personal information:

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
  • From publicly available resources; or
  • By analyzing our own records of your use of our services and website.

We also may collect your personal information when legally required to do so under laws such as the Telecommunications (Service Provider- Identity Checks for Pre-paid Public Mobile Telecommunications Services) Determination 2000.

 

How we use your personal information:
The personal information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include to:

  • Verify your identity.
  • Facilitate provision of our services to you.
  • Inform you of existing and proposed services which we provide and commercial opportunities Which we offer from time to time.
  • Better understand your needs in the area of telecommunications; and
  • Improve the quality and scope of the services we provide through testing, development, and innovation.

Your personal information may be used so that we, our wholly-owned subsidiaries, agents, and contractors can provide you with information about our products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS). You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by contacting us as set out below.
Your personal information also may be used for the purposes of employee recruitment and assessment.
We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.
We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or there are legally permitted law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

 

Sharing your personal information:
We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorized by law or where you have consented to us doing so.
We also may disclose your personal information to:

  • Others in accordance with a request made by you.
  • Our related companies and business partners.
  • Other telecom and related service providers when reasonably required for billing and service purposes.
  • Persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required.
  • The officer responsible for the Integrated Public Number Database; and
  • Governmental agencies and regulators as required or permitted by law.

When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations. Unless you consent, we otherwise will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Does my personal information leave Australia?
We will only send your personal information outside Australia if we are authorized to do so by law or you have consented to us doing so.

 

Access and correction:
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of retrieval and supply of any requested information.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

 

Security:
We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or destruction. You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure.

 

Links to other websites:
This website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. Please always read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

How to contact us:
If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, or you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices,
please contact us at sales@greattvbox.com

 

Changes or update to this Privacy Policy:
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as updated on this website. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Policy on our website for any changes.

 

 

× Chat with us